Visa Services

Laos Visa Extension

If you find your visa is about to expire and you wish to stay longer in Laos, don’t worry, it is possible to get all types of Laos visa (except for a Transit Visa), extended at the immigration office in Vientiane. It cost US$2 per day if you apply before the expiry date. However, if

Requirements and Tourist Visa Fee

Requirements Applying for tourist visa to Laos in USA? Download a visa application form Your original passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity and a blank page for a visa stamp Two(2) Visa application forms, filled and signed by the applicant (available at Lao consulates or travel agents). Three (3) passport-type photographs Applying

Visa in Laos

All visitors entering Laos must possess valid passports. Visas can obtained from Lao Embassies and Consulates abroad. In addition, visas can also be obtained on arrival at the international checkpoint. Visas can be secured in advance of arrival at Lao Embassies. This can be done in several ways through a tour company recognized by the

Business Visa

A Business Visa is for businesspersons, or those will be working in Laos for a company, a project, or an organisation, who hold ordinary passports and have someone to “sponsor” them (a company or individual in Laos). A multiple entry visa can be obtained for a period of 3 months, 6 months or 1 year

Tourist Visa for Laos

Tourist Visas for Laos are available at Lao embassies or consulates abroad and at most Laos ports of entry (known as Visa on arrival). Regardless of where you obtain them, tourist visas are for a single entry and must be used within 2 months from the date of issue. It allows you to stay in